GTGSP Awards: The Winning Schools 2009

March 09, 2010

THE NATIONAL AWARDS

New Schools: The Top Three

1. DAV Public School (Thermal Colony), Panipat (Haryana)
2. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Prakasam (Andhra Pradesh)
3. Sat Paul Mittal School, Ludhiana (Punjab)

New Schools: The Other Winners

4. Government Girl’s High School, Dakha, Ludhiana (Punjab)
5. Ambuja Vidya Niketan, Ambujanagar (Gujarat)
6. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Adilabad (Andhra Pradesh)
7. Bishop Cotton Boy’s School, St Mark’s Road, Bangalore (Karnataka)
8. The Ashok Leyland School, Hossur (Tamil Nadu)
9. Birla High School (Girl’s), Moira Street, Kolkata (West Bengal)
10. Government Secondary School, Reshi (Sikkim)

Changemakers: The Top Three

1. Anubhuti School, Jalgaon (Maharashtra)
2. Woodland Overseas School, Hoshiarpur (Punjab)
3. St George’s School, Alaknanda (Delhi)


Changemakers: The Other Winners

4. BCM Arya Model School, Shashtri Nagar, Ludhiana (Punjab)
5. Ramjas School, Pusa Road (Delhi)
6. Salwan Public School (Morning), Old Rajinder Nagar (Delhi)
7. Salwan Public School, Gurgaon (Haryana)
8. Evergreen Public School, Vasundhara Enclave (Delhi)
9. Pinnacle School, Panchsheel Enclave (Delhi)
10. JUSCO School, South Park, Jamshedpur (Jharkhand)


THE STATE AWARDS

Delhi: The Top Three

1. St George’s School, Alaknanda
2. Salwan Public School (Morning), Old Rajinder Nagar
3. Ramjas School, Pusa Road


Delhi: The Other Winners

4. Evergreen Public School, Vasundhara Enclave
5. Pinnacle School, Panchsheel Enclave
6. Ahlcon International School, Mayur Vihar, Phase I
7. Salwan Public School (Afternoon), Old Rajinder Nagar
8. Sadhu Vaswani International School for Girls, Shanti Niketan
9. Nirmal Bharatia School, Dwarka
10. Little Flowers Public Senior Secondary School, Shahdara

Best Managers

  1. Government Girls Senior Secondary School, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands
    2. Namcheybong, Government Secondary School, Sikkim
    3. Linkey Government Secondary School, Sikkim
    4. Government Primary School, Machakimal Singh, Faridkot, Punjab
    5. Deepalaya School, Kalkaji Extension, New Delhi
    6. Kendriya Vidyalaya, Picket, Andhra Pradesh

    Best Teachers Team
    St. George's School, Alaknanda, New Delhi

    Best Students Team 
    Woodland Overseas School, Hoshiarpur, Punjab